RED CARPET RETURN
PERFORMANCE INFO


 

"Red Carpet Return” Spring Performance

 

Please note dress rehearsal has been moved to the Abington Art Center.  

Dress Rehearsal: 

Date: Friday 6/17 at 5:00 PM

Location: Abington Art Center

What do I need to know!

  • Please come on time dressed in your 1st costume (please review the costume requirements if you are unsure)

  • We will run the show in order (please see below)

  • Dancers who have costume changes can put their costumes in the main house in the art galley.  That space and the bathroom will be available for costume changes.  

  • Dancers will sit in the lawn with their grown up until it is their turn to practice on stage.  They may leave after or stay and watch the rest of the rehearsal

  • In the event of rain on 6/17, rehearsal will either be moved into the pavilion at the Abington Art Center or canceled depending on the severity of the storm

Spring Recital: 

Date: Saturday 6/18 at 11:00 AM dancers arrive at 10:30 AM

Location: Abington Art Center - 515 Meetinghouse Road

What do I need to Know!

  • Please come on time dressed in your 1st costume, dancers arrive at 10:30 AM

  • Dancers who have costume changes can put their costumes in the main house in the art galley.  That space and the bathroom will be available for costume changes.  

  • Dancers will sit in the lawn with their grown ups until it is their turn to perform.  

  • In the event of rain on 6/18, recital will held on Sunday 6/19 at 11:00 AM

  • The lot at AAC will get full.  Please utilize the overflow parking lot.

Please note that our outdoor venue does not offer seating for audience members. There is a spacious grassy area where friends and family can relax during the show, so please bring chairs or blankets and anything else you may need to make yourselves comfortable. Tickets are required for the audience at this event.   Overflow parking is available at there Triangle Lot at Abington Friends School which is directly across the from the entrance to AAC.  

 

SHOW ORDER

  1. Trolls D.A.N.C.E - Mini & Junior Youth Company (Steph)

  2. I See the Light - Tuesday 5:00 Ballet/Tap/Gym (Abby)

  3. No Brainer - Wednesday 5:00 Intro to Hip Hop (Josh)

  4. Faith - Wednesday 5:00 Ballet/Jazz (Chrissie)

  5. Party in the USA - Amelia Tellefsen

  6. Spoonful of Sugar - Saturday 9:00 Ballet/Tap/Gym (Miss Chrissie)

  7. Accidentally in Love - Thursday 4:00 Intro to Acro (Steph)

  8. We Go Together - Monday 5:00 Ballet/Jazz (Chrissie)

  9. Magic - Monday 7:00  Junior Youth Company (Steph)

  10. Thursday 6:00 Musical Theater (Anne Margret)

  11. This is Me - Kayla Thurston

  12. It Takes Two - Wednesday 6:00 Hip Hop 1 & 2 (Josh)

  13. Mission Impossible - Thursday 5:00 Acro (Steph)

  14. Stop in the Name of Love - Saturday 9:00 Ballet/Tap/Gym (Mr. Josh)

  15. Everybody Wants to Rule the World - Thursday 7:00 Senior Youth Company (Steph)

  16. I’m Still Standing - Tuesday 4:00 Ballet/Jazz ( Abby)

  17. My Girl - Monday 6:00 Mini Youth Company (Steph)

  18. Better When I’m Dancing - Saturday 10:00 Ballet/Tap/Gym (Chrissie)

  19. Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Da - Monday 4:00 Ballet/Tap/Gym (Steph)

  20. Cruisin’ for a Bruisin - Feanah McVeigh (Abby)

  21. Blackbird - Tuesday 6:00 Ballet/Lyrical (Abby)

  22. We Don’t Talk About Bruno - Wednesday 4:00 Ballet/Tap/Gym (Chrissie)

  23. Peter Pan Ballet Production